Towrs

Elements Too

958 111th Avenue Northeast, Bellevue

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation.
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation. Unauthorized copying prohibited.
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation. Unauthorized copying prohibited.
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation. Unauthorized copying prohibited.
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation. Unauthorized copying prohibited.
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Complex

Elements

Address

958 111th Avenue Northeast, Bellevue, Washington, United States 98004

Bordering Streets

111th Avenue Northeast
112th Avenue Northeast
Northeast 8th Street
Northeast 9th Street
Northeast 10th Street

Neighborhood

Downtown Bellevue

Fast Facts

Formerly Known As

• Ashwood Commons II

Built

2010

Stories

26
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

This building is constructed as two sections joined by a glass- enclosed lobby and retail atrium.

The western portion consists of a 26-story tower topped with a dramatic sloping roof. Its floors rest between two massive exterior columns, and cantilever first eastward, then westward as the height increases. It makes the tower look like a pile of dresser drawers.

The eastern portion mimics and continues the western sloping roof and cantilever. It has a cantilevered roof that steps down from the 13th to the seventh floor. At that point, the building bulges out at the side, providing long and wide private terraces that run the length of the building for its residents.

Raw Data

Construction End

2010

By The Numbers

• Residences: 248
• Retail space: 48,000 square feet

Floors[Explanation ♐]

26 stories claimed
22 actual stories above grade
4 below grade

NOTE: Floors 4, 13, 14, and 24 do not exist.

Stacking Diagram

25-26
24
15-23
13-14
5-12
4
3
2
1
B1-B4

Noteworthy Facts

• The northern tower is 958 111th Avenue Northeast.
• The southern mid-rise is 909 112th Avenue Northeast.
• The three-story glass atrium has an artificial stream which flows under a glass wall and into an outdoor courtyard.
• The total distance the floors cantilever is 54 feet.
• According to an article in Crosscut, the public plaza was designed first, and the buildings positioned around it.

Your photos of Elements Too


Photograph uploaded by Dan Ossenger

Photograph uploaded by Dan Ossenger

People just like you have uploaded these photos of Elements Too. You can add yours, too!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about Elements Too yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• residential - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• skyscraper - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• mid-rise - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• retail - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Developer

John Su
Su Development

Architecture Firm

Cutler/Anderson
CollinsWoerman

Architect

Jim Cutler

Quotations

"Although Jim Cutler can offer a rationale for every weird plane and angle of these buildings this comes off as exhibitionist architecture. It's the strangest shape in any Northwest skyline." — Lawrence W. Cheek, Crosscut, January 14, 2010

Timeline

• 2008: This building topped out.
• January, 2010: This building was given a Skyline Award by the Bellevue Reporter.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Saint James Cathedral
→ Next: The Bravern South Residential Tower
✈ Random: IsLex Tower

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.