Towrs

The Belgian Royal Palace
Palais du Roi

Place des Palais 1, Brussels

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

Place des Palais 1, Brussels, Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium 1000
Place des Palais 1, Bruxelles, Région de Bruxelles-Capitale, Belgique 1000

Bordering Streets

Place des Palais
Rue Brederode
Place du Trône
Rue de Namur

Neighborhood

Upper Town

Fast Facts

Also Known As

Koninklijk Paleis

Built

1909

Situated in the Royal Quarter, the Palais Royal is not the first palace to occupy this space. This is where the Couldenberg Palace was during the reign of the Dukes of Brabant. That building was destroyed in a fire in 1731. The current palace is an amalgam of several different buildings brought together over time. Originally, the palace was two buildings, but this proved cumbersome for the family, especially in bad weather. William the first of the Netherlands had the adjoining structure erected from 1827 to 1829. It was further enlarged in 1904 at the behest of King Leopold II. This expansion was designed by Maquet in the Louis XIV style. The sculpture on the pediment is by Thomas Vin?├čotte. While this is the official home of the Belgian royal family, they do not actually live here anymore. It is only used for state functions, but there is a ceremonial changing of the guard every day. In this photo, you can see the Belgian flag flying, which signifies that a member of the royal family is present.

Raw Data

Construction Start

1820

Construction End

1909

Noteworthy Facts

This was once the location of the Coudenberg Palace.

Your photos of The Belgian Royal Palace

No one has uploaded any photos of The Belgian Royal Palace yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about The Belgian Royal Palace yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• palace - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• government - See more: (local) (region) (global)

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Brussels Fine Arts Centre
→ Next: Saint Nicholas Church
✈ Random: Texas Tower

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.