Towrs

Gare du Nord

Dunkirk Street, Paris

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

Dunkirk Street, Paris, Île-de-France, France 75010
Rue de Dunkerque, Paris, Île-de-France, France 75010

Bordering Streets

Rue de Dunkerque
Place Napoléon III
Rue du Faubourg Sant-Denis

Neighborhood

10th District
10e Arrondissement

Fast Facts

Also Known As

Northern Station

Built

1865
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction Start

1861

Construction End

1865

Noteworthy Facts

• The building's cast iron supports were made in Scotland, because at the time the Alston & Gourley foundry was the only one large enough to handle the job.
• The building is topped by statues representing the major destinations from this station: Amsterdam, Berlin, Brussels, Cologne, Frankfurt, London, Vienna, and Warsaw; plus a central allegory of Paris.
• This building's facade incorporates a number of statues depicting regional destinations, including Arras, Aimens, Beauvais, Calais, Cambrai, Douai, Dunkirk, Laon, Lille, Rouen, Saint-Quentin, and Valenciennes.
• This was one of the filming locations for the 2002 movie The Bourne Identity.
• This was one of the filming locations for the 2004 movie Ocean's Twelve.
• This was one of the filming locations for the 2007 movie The Bourne Ultimatum.
• This was one of the filming locations for the 2007 movie Mr. Bean's Holiday.

Your photos of Gare du Nord

No one has uploaded any photos of Gare du Nord yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about Gare du Nord yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• transportation - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• infrastructure - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• commercial restaurant - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• retail - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Developer

Chemin de Fer du Nord

Architect

Jacques Ignace Hittorff

Timeline

• May, 1861: Construction began
• 1864: This building opened to the public.
• December, 1865: Construction finished.
• 1884: Five more tracks were added to this building.
• 1889: This building was expanded again to handle suburban transportation.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Galleries Lafayette Home Store
→ Next: Hotel Regina Paris
✈ Random: University of Chicago Oriental Institute

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.