Towrs

The Louvre Museum

Carousel Place, Paris

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.


Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

Carousel Place, Paris, Île-de-France, France 75001
Place du Carrousel, Paris, Île-de-France, France 75001

Bordering Streets

Place du Carrouosel
Rue de Rivoli
Rue de l'Amiral de Coligny
Quai François Mitterand
Voie `Georges Pompidou
Avenue du Général Lemonnier

Neighborhood

1st District
1er Arrondissement

Fast Facts

Formerly Known As

• Fortress of Philip II
• Musée Napoléon
• The French Museum

Built

1786
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction Start

1535

Construction End

1786

By The Numbers

• Exhibit space: 652,300 square feet

Noteworthy Facts

• This is Europe's oldest museum.
• Louis XIV was the last king of France to live in this palace.
• The museum's first director was Dominique Vivant Denon.
• The north wing of the museum is the Richelieu Wing
• The south wing of the museum is the Denon Wing
• The east wing of the museum is the Sully Wing
• The central part of the museum is the Napoleon Court.

Your photos of The Louvre Museum

No one has uploaded any photos of The Louvre Museum yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about The Louvre Museum yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• museum - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• government - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• palace - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• castle - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• fortress - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architect

Pierre Lescot
J. A. du Cerceau
Claude Perrault
Visconti Lefuel
Hector Lefuel

Timeline

• 13th century: This building was originally constructed as the fortress of Philip II.
• 14th century: Charles V converted this building from a fortress to a palace.
• 1546: This building was renovated in the French Renaissance style by Francis I.
• 16th century: Art starts being collected in this building by Francois I.
• 1682: Louis XIV moves to Versailles, leaving this building as exhibition space for his art collection.
• 1692: With the royal court gone, The Académie des Inscriptions er Belles Lettres, and the Académie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture moved in, making this a living and working space for artists.
• August 10, 1793: This museum formally opened.
• 1776: The Grande Gallerie was converted into the French Museum.
• 1796: The museum had to close because of physical deficiencies.
• 1801: The museum reopened to the public.
• 1803: The museum was renamed the Musée Napoléon.
• August 27, 1939: Convoys of trucks emptied the museum and moved the museum's precious artwork to locations safe from German invasion.
• October 15, 1988: I.P. Pei's glass pyramid and underground lobby opened to the public.
• 1993: The inverted pyramid was completed.
• 2009: The Louvre's first satellite museum opened in Lenx
• 2012: The Louvre's second satellite museum opened in Aubu Dhabi

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Musee d'Orsay
→ Next: The Louvre Pyramid
✈ Random: 1441 Main Street

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.