Towrs

Paris Opera House

8 Scribe Street, Paris

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

8 Scribe Street, Paris, Île-de-France, France 75009
8 Rue Scribe, Paris, Île-de-France, France 75009

Bordering Streets

Rue Scribe
Place de l'Opéra
Rue Halévy
Rue Gluck

Neighborhood

9th District
9e arrondissement

Fast Facts

Also Known As

Opéra Garnier, Palais Garnier, Opéra de Paris

Formerly Known As

• Académie Nationale de Musique - Théâtre de l'Opéra
• Théâtre National de l'Opéra de Paris

Built

1875

Maximum Height

241 feet / 73 meters
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction Start

1861

Construction End

1875

Renovated

• 1997-2004

By The Numbers

• Floor space: 118,404 square feet.
• Seating capacity: 2,200 people.
• Actor capacity: 450
• Stage clearance: 197 feet.
• Stage width: 160 feet.
• Stage depth: 89 feet.
• Fly tower: 148 feet.
• Clearance below stage: 50 feet

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 241 feet / 73 meters

Noteworthy Facts

• There is a lake underneath the building.
• The building was made with 24 different types of marble.
• There is a colony of 15,000 bees on the roof. Three times a year, 250 pounds of honey are harvested from the hives, which are much more productive than hives in the countryside.
• The facade is adorned with busts of Daniel Auber, Ludwig van Beethoven, Fromental Halévy, Giacomo Meyerbeer, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Philippe Quinault, Gioachino Rossini, and Gaspare Spontini.

Your photos of Paris Opera House

No one has uploaded any photos of Paris Opera House yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about Paris Opera House yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• entertainment - See more: (local) (region) (global)

Timeline

• 1861: The cornerstone was laid.
• 1862: Construction began.
• 1875: Construction finished.
• January 15, 1875: The first performances were staged in this building. They were the third act of La Juive by Fromental Halévy, portions of Les Hugenots by Giacomo Meyerbeer, and Le Jardin Animé by Joseph Mazilier.
• 1896: A woman was killed when one of the weights balancing the main chandelier gave way, and crushed her in seat 13.
• 1899: The peculiarities of this building inspired Gaston Leroux to write The Phantom of the Opera.
• 1964: Marc Chegall was chosen to paint a new mural for the ceiling.
• 1978: The name was changed to Théâtre National de l'Opéra de Paris.
• 1989: The name was changed to Palais Garnier.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: The Louvre Pyramid
→ Next: Printemps Home Store
✈ Random: The Cobb

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.