Towrs

The Alay Pavilion at Topkapi Palace

Alemdar Street, Istanbul

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Complex

Topkapi Palace
Topkapı Sarayı

Address

Alemdar Street, Istanbul, Turkey
Alemdar Caddesi, İstanbul, Istanbul, Türkiye

Bordering Streets

Alemdar Caddesi
Soğuk Çeşme Sokak

Neighborhood

Sultanahmet
Sultanahmet

Fast Facts

Also Known As

The Ceremominial Pavilion

Built

1820

Stories

2
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

By Wayne Lorentz

Commissioned by Sultan Mahmud II, this small outpost along the wall of Topkapi Palace allowed dignitaries to view military parades coming up Alemdar Caddesi and into Sultanahmet. The building is essentially a turret in a strategic corner of the wall -- ten sides topped by a Ottoman dome and flanked on two sides by viewing galleries. The windows are covered with brightly-painted wooden grills to offer a measure of privacy to the viewers and keep them safe from adversaries.

Raw Data

Construction End

1820

Floors[Explanation ♐]

2 stories above grade

Noteworthy Facts

• There is an inscription by famous calligrapher Hattat Mustafa İzzet Efendi on a black stone with gold-colored letters.

Your photos of The Alay Pavilion at Topkapi Palace

No one has uploaded any photos of The Alay Pavilion at Topkapi Palace yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about The Alay Pavilion at Topkapi Palace yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• palace - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• fortress - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• museum - See more: (local) (region) (global)

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Akbank Tower
→ Next: Amisos Hotel
✈ Random: Pittsburgh Creative and Performing Arts High School

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.