Towrs

Archaeology Museum

Osman Hamdi Bey Hill, Istanbul

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

Osman Hamdi Bey Hill, Istanbul, Turkey
Osman Hamdi Bey Yokuşu, İstanbul, Istanbul, Türkiye

Bordering Streets

Osman Hamdi Bey Yokuşu
Soğuk Çeşme Sokok

Neighborhood

Sultanahmet
Sultanahmet

Fast Facts

Also Known As

Archeology Museum,Archaeological Museum

Formerly Known As

Imperial Museum

Built

1896

Stories

4
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction Start

1881

Construction End

1896

Renovated

: Right wing added,1907: Left wing added

Floors[Explanation ♐]

4 stories above grade

Noteworthy Facts

• This complex consists of three museums: The Archaeology Museum, the Museum of the Ancient Eastern Works, and the Tiled Pavilion Museum
• The Museum of the Ancient Eastern Works was once the Academy of Fine Arts.

Your photos of Archaeology Museum

No one has uploaded any photos of Archaeology Museum yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about Archaeology Museum yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• museum - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Developer

Osman Hamdi Bey

Architect

Alexander Vallaury

Timeline

• 1472: The building now known as the Tiled Pavilion Museum is built.
• 1880: The Tiled Pavilion Museum opens as the Imperial Museum.
• June 13, 1891: This museum opens to the public.
• 1903: Right wing is completed.
• 1907: Left wing is completed.
• 1969: Construction begins on the museum annex, also known as the "New Building."
• 1983: Construction of the museum annex is completed.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Amisos Hotel
→ Next: Atatürk Bridge
✈ Random: SingTel Pickering Operations Complex

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.