Towrs

Atatürk Cultural Center

Gümüssuyu Street, Istanbul

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

Gümüssuyu Street, Istanbul, Turkey
Gümüssuyu Caddesi, İstanbul, Istanbul, Türkiye

Bordering Streets

Gümüssuyu Caddesi
İnönü Caddesi
Tak-i Zafer Caddesi
Kültür Caddesi
Miralay Şefikbey Sokak

Neighborhood

Taksim
Taksim

Fast Facts

Also Known As

AKM,Istanbul Opera House

Formerly Known As

nbul Cultural Palace

Built

1978
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction Start

1971

Construction End

1978

By The Numbers

• Performance Halls: 4

Your photos of Atatürk Cultural Center

No one has uploaded any photos of Atatürk Cultural Center yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about Atatürk Cultural Center yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• entertainment - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• government - See more: (local) (region) (global)

Timeline

• 1956: Construction began.
• 1969: Construction ended.
• November 27, 1970: This building was destroyed by fire.
• 1978: The building reopened as the Ataturk Cultural Center.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Atatürk Bridge
→ Next: Atik Ali Paşa Mosque
✈ Random: Burton Barr Central Library

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.