Towrs

Beyazit Mosque
Beyazit Camii

Yeniçeriler Street, Istanbul

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

Yeniçeriler Street, Istanbul, Turkey
Yeniçeriler Caddesi, İstanbul, Istanbul, Türkiye

Bordering Streets

Yeniçeriler Caddesi
Çadırcılar Caddesi
Ordu Caddesi
Darülfünum Caddesi

Neighborhood

Beyazit
Beyaz─▒t

Fast Facts

Also Known As

Sultan Bayezid II Külliyesi,Bayezid Mosque

Built

1506
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction Start

1501

Construction End

1506

By The Numbers

• Main dome diameter: 55 feet
• Main dome height: 144 feet
• Distance between minarets: 259 feet

Noteworthy Facts

• This was formerly the location of the Romans' Theodosius Forum.

Your photos of Beyazit Mosque

No one has uploaded any photos of Beyazit Mosque yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about Beyazit Mosque yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• holy place - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architect

Mimar Hayreddin
Yakupsah bin Sultansah

Timeline

• 1501: Construction began
• 1506: Construction finished
• 1509: This dome of this mosque was damaged in a large earthquake.
• 1573: Koca Mi'mar Sinan Aga began repair work on this building.
• 1574: Sinan's work was completed.
• 1683: One of the minarets burned in a fire.
• 1754: The dome eas repaired again.
• 1764: One of the minarets burned in a fire.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: The Best Western Empire Palace Hotel
→ Next: Beyazit Tower
✈ Random: Andy Warhol Bridge

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.