Towrs

Beyazit Tower

Yeniçeriler Street, Istanbul

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Complex

Istanbul University Beyazit Campus
İstanbul Ünıversıtesı Beyazıt Kampüsü

Address

Yeniçeriler Street, Istanbul, Turkey
Yeniçeriler Caddesi, İstanbul, Istanbul, Türkiye

Bordering Streets

Yeniçeriler Caddesi

Neighborhood

Beyazıt
Beyazıt

Fast Facts

Also Known As

Beyazid Tower

Built

1828

Maximum Height

279 feet / 85 meters

Stories

4
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction End

1828

Renovated

• 1997

By The Numbers

• Steps to the top: 256
• Spire: 43 feet

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 279 feet / 85 meters

Floors[Explanation ♐]

4 stories above grade

Noteworthy Facts

• Observation deck: Closed.
• This tower also served as a fire station until 1923.
• The original tower at this location was designed by Krikor Balyan, the brother of the current tower's architect.

Your photos of Beyazit Tower

No one has uploaded any photos of Beyazit Tower yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about Beyazit Tower yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• tower - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architecture Firm

Senekerim Balyan

Timeline

• 1749: A wooden tower is built at this location.
• 1756: The first tower burns down.
• 1826: Another wooden tower is built at this location.
• 1826: The second tower burns down.
• 1828: A stone tower is built at this location.
• 1849: Three floors are added on to this structure.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Beyazit Mosque
→ Next: Beylerbeyi Palace
✈ Random: The Pomaria

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.