Towrs

The Blue Mosque
Sultanahmet Camii

Istanbul

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

, Istanbul, Turkey

Bordering Streets

Tavukhane Sokak
Atmeydanı Caddesi
Kabasakal Caddesi

Neighborhood

Sultanahmet
Sultanahmet

Fast Facts

Also Known As

The Mosque of Sultan Ahmet

Built

1617

Perhaps the most celebrated site in Istanbul, the Blue Mosque has been filling hearts with awe for hundreds of years. This comes not only from the beauty of its decoration, but from the sheer size of the complex. The front and rear courtyards are almost as big as the mosque itself. The one in the rear is hemmed in by a series of cupolas joined together to form a portico on three sides. But the real eye-catcher from the outside is the domes. A series of ever-smaller domes surround the main dome like boulders strewn about the base of a waterfall. The center dome is 141 feet across, and 77 feet high. It is supported by four massive columns each 16 feet thick. The mosque sports six minarets. When it was completed, the sultan had to dispatch his architect to Mecca to build a seventh minaret at Elharam to reestablish the Holy City's supremacy. The Blue Mosque gets its name from the 20,000 Iznik blue tiles that line its interior, illuminated by light filtering through 260 stained glass windows. Wood inlaid with ivory, mother-of-pearl, and tortoiseshell is also abundant and add to the atmosphere. Prohibited by religious law from decorating a house of worship with icons the way Christian churches are, the Muslims pay tribute through patterns and exquisite mosaics.

Raw Data

Construction Start

1609

Construction End

1617

Your photos of The Blue Mosque

No one has uploaded any photos of The Blue Mosque yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about The Blue Mosque yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• holy place - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• museum - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architect

Mehmed Tahir Ağa

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Beylerbeyi Palace
→ Next: The Bouceleon Palace
✈ Random: 21 West Washington

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.