Towrs

Tsim Sha Tsui Clock Tower

Salisbury Road, Kowloon

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

Salisbury Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong S.A.R., China Hong Kong

Bordering Streets

Salisbury Road

Neighborhood

Tsim Sha Tsui
尖沙咀

Fast Facts

Formerly Known As

• Kowloon-Canton Railway Clock Tower

Built

1915

Maximum Height

167 feet / 51 meters
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction Start

1913

Construction End

1915

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 167 feet / 51 meters

Your photos of Tsim Sha Tsui Clock Tower

No one has uploaded any photos of Tsim Sha Tsui Clock Tower yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about Tsim Sha Tsui Clock Tower yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• tower - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• monument - See more: (local) (region) (global)

Timeline

• 1915: The clock tower is completed, but with only one side telling time.
• 1921: All four faces are in operation.
• 1975: The Kowloon-Canton Railway Terminus is moved to Hung Hom.
• 1978: The train station is demolished, leaving the clock tower orphaned.
• 1990: This clock tower is named a declared monument.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Wisma Atria
→ Next: Hampton Place
✈ Random: The Hoover Building

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.