Towrs

Asahi Beer Tower

1-25-1 Sumida-ku, Tokyo

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

1-25-1 Sumida-ku, Tokyo, Tokyo Metropolis Japan
1-25-1 墨田区, 東京, 東京都 日本

Neighborhood

Azumabashi
吾妻橋

Fast Facts

Also Known As

Asahi Breweries Head Office,Asahi Beer Azumabashi Building

Built

1989

Maximum Height

312 feet / 95 meters

Stories

22
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

While the flashy gold sculpture next door atop the Asahi Breweries Hall next door steals the show, the Asahi Breweries building is more than interesting on its own. At first glance, it's another reflective glass curtain wall urban block. But taking a step back and absorbing the building not as a skyscraper, but rather as a art form, one notices that this is actually a giant glass of beer. The glass is beer-tinted to reflect the amber hue of Asahi's product. And the top is festooned with an array of white panels arranged so they simulate foam frothing over the roof of the building.

Raw Data

Construction End

1989

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 312 feet / 95 meters

Floors[Explanation ♐]

22 stories above grade

Your photos of Asahi Beer Tower

No one has uploaded any photos of Asahi Beer Tower yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about Asahi Beer Tower yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• skyscraper - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• office - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• commercial - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architecture Firm

Nikken Sekkei

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Ark Mori Building
→ Next: Atago Green Hills Forest Tower
✈ Random: Rhein-Main Center

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2018 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.