Towrs

Location

Address

1 Grant Avenue, San Francisco, California, United States 94108

Bordering Streets

Grant Avenue
O'Farrell Street
Bagley Place
Geary Street

Neighborhood

Downtown San Francisco

Fast Facts

Formerly Known As

• Savings Union Bank

Built

1911
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction Start

1910

Construction End

1911

Your photos of 1 Grant Avenue

No one has uploaded any photos of 1 Grant Avenue yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about 1 Grant Avenue yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• retail - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architecture Firm

Bliss and Faville

Architect

Walter D. Bliss
William B. Faville

Timeline

• November, 1910: Construction began on this building.
• 1911: Construction finished.
• August 2, 1981: This building was named a city landmark.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: 1 Front Street
→ Next: 1 Halladie Plaza
✈ Random: Bally's Las Vegas Hotel and Casino

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.