Towrs

650 California

650 California Street, San Francisco

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

650 California Street, San Francisco, California, United States 94108

Bordering Streets

California Street
Grant Avenue
Sacramento Street
Kearny Street

Neighborhood

San Francisco Financial District

Fast Facts

Formerly Known As

• The Hartford Building

Built

1964

Maximum Height

466 feet / 142 meters

Stories

34
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction End

1964

By The Numbers

• Floor space: 492,132 square feet

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 466 feet / 142 meters

Floors[Explanation ♐]

34 stories above grade

Noteworthy Facts

• At the time of its completion, this was the tallest building in San Francisco.
• At the time of its completion, this was the tallest building in California.

Your photos of 650 California

No one has uploaded any photos of 650 California yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about 650 California yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• skyscraper - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• office - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• commercial - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architecture Firm

Skidmore, Owings & Merrill

Architect

Edward C. Bassett

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: United States Appraisers Building
→ Next: 655 Steiner Street
✈ Random: Continental Place

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.