Towrs

Victor Emmanuel II Monument
Monumento Nazionale a Vittorio Emanuele II

Piazza Venezia, Rome

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

Piazza Venezia, Rome, Lazio, Italy 00187

Neighborhood

Colosseo

Fast Facts

Also Known As

Altare della Patria,Altar of the Nation

Built

1911

Maximum Height

266 feet / 81 meters

This monument is evidence of two 20th century conditions -- the notion that local is bad, and that new is insignificant. The Monumento a Vittorio Emanuele is one of Italy's most derided landmarks, but one of the least deserving of this scorn. Architecturally, locals compare it to a wedding cake, a Victorian typewriter, or even a set of dentures. Some think it looks out of place because its marble is too white and looks too new amid all the great ancient artifacts that surround it. These people fail to realize that this is what all of Rome once looked like, and that five-hundred years from now it will be seen as a cultural landmark and a national treasure, not just a colossal symbolic social Band-Aid on a fractured country. Perspective is a wonderful thing. That said, the monument honors Victor Emmanuel, the first king of Italy after it was unified. It serves a dual function in that it is the home to Italy's Tomb of the Unknown Soldier, and military guards stand watch over its eternal flame. The tomb is currently closed to the public, but there are plans to reopen it. No matter how you see the cultural significance of this monument, you can't underestimate its visual impact. If you don't respect it as a piece of great art or architecture, it is at least useful as a landmark for finding your way around the city. There is almost nowhere where it isn't visible.

Raw Data

Construction Start

1885

Construction End

1911

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 266 feet / 81 meters

Your photos of Victor Emmanuel II Monument

No one has uploaded any photos of Victor Emmanuel II Monument yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about Victor Emmanuel II Monument yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• monument - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• observatory - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architect

Giuseppe Sacconi

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Triton Fountain
→ Next: The Three Arts Club Building
✈ Random: The Sheraton Downtown Columbia

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.