Towrs

The National

61 West Adams Street, Chicago

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a poster, print, and digital download.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a poster, print, and digital download.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a poster, print, and digital download.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a poster, print, and digital download.

Location

Address

61 West Adams Street, Chicago, Illinois, United States 60603

Bordering Streets

West Adams Street
South Clark Street
South Dearborn Street
East Monroe Street

Neighborhood

The Loop

Fast Facts

Formerly Known As

• 125 South Clark
• 61 West Adams
• The Edison Building

Built

1909

Stories

19
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction Start

1907

Construction End

1909

Floors[Explanation ♐]

19 stories above grade

Your photos of The National

No one has uploaded any photos of The National yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about The National yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• skyscraper - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• office - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• commercial - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• retail - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architect

Daniel Burnham

Timeline

• 2014: This building was bought by Blue Star Properties for $28 million.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: 55 West Monroe
→ Next: 111 South Wacker Drive
✈ Random: 1180 Peachtree

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.