Towrs

1 Churchill Place

1 Churchill Place, London

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Complex

Churchill Place

Address

1 Churchill Place, London, England, United Kingdom E14

Development

Canary Wharf

Bordering Streets

Churchill Place
Trafalgar Way
Upper Bank Street

Neighborhood

Tower Hamlets

Fast Facts

Also Known As

1CP

Built

2004

Maximum Height

512 feet / 156 meters

Stories

32
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction Start

2003

Construction End

2004

By The Numbers

• Foundation pilings: 215

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 512 feet / 156 meters

Floors[Explanation ♐]

32 stories above grade
4 below grade

Noteworthy Facts

• This building was originally planned to be 50 stories tall, but was scaled back after the 9/11 terrorist attacks in the United States.

Your photos of 1 Churchill Place

No one has uploaded any photos of 1 Churchill Place yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about 1 Churchill Place yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• skyscraper - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• commercial - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• office - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architecture Firm

HOK International

Timeline

• 2003: Construction started.
• 2004: Construction finished.
• June, 2005: This building opened to the public.

Building Green

• This building has a 5,300 square-foot green roof.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: 1 Canada Square
→ Next: 1 Westferry Circus
✈ Random: The Telephone Building

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.