Towrs

Columbus Tower

916 Kearny Street, San Francisco

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

916 Kearny Street, San Francisco, California, United States 94133

Bordering Streets

Kearny Street
Columbus Avenue
Jackson Street

Neighborhood

San Francisco Financial District

Fast Facts

Also Known As

Sentinel Building, Flatiron Building

Built

1907

Stories

8
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction Start

1905

Construction End

1907

Floors[Explanation ♐]

8 stories above grade

Noteworthy Facts

• There was once a restaurant in this building called "Caesar's" which is credited with inventing the Caesar salad.
• This building once housed the studios and offices of the musical group The Kingston Trio.
• This is the location of American Zoetrope Studios, and the offices of film director Francis Ford Coppola.

Your photos of Columbus Tower

No one has uploaded any photos of Columbus Tower yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about Columbus Tower yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• office - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• commercial - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• retail - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• restaurant - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architecture Firm

Salfield & Kohlberg

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Coit Tower
→ Next: Convention Plaza
✈ Random: University of British Columbia Buchannan Building

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.