Towrs

The Bank of China (Hong Kong) Tower

1 Garden Road, Hong Kong

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

1 Garden Road, Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R., China

Bordering Streets

Garden Road
Colton Tree Drive
Queensway
Lower Albert Road

Neighborhood

Central
中環

Fast Facts

Also Known As

The Bank of China Hong Kong Tower,The Bank of China Tower, BoC Tower

Built

1989

Maximum Height

1,205 feet / 367 meters

Stories

70

By Wayne Lorentz

A star among architectural stars, the Bank of China (Hong Kong) Tower represents its host city in a number of ways.

It is unmistakably modern, blending well with the urban metropolis that has sprouted on the South China Sea. It climbs 1,209 feet into the sky in a dazzling spectacle of blue glass and white cross bracing. Although surrounded by dozens of other skyscrapers, this tower stands out among them all as a landmark in Hong Kong's skyline.

The building, however, is uniquely Chinese. Standing among the glass and steel reeds of its neighbors, this building takes the bamboo forest allegory one step further. It is actually constructed in a shape that resembles the stalks of bamboo pushing skyward with a strong central shaft and flanking columns. The building's structural form also defers to Chinese tradition, hiding portions of the exterior cross braces to create diamonds rather than x-shapes in the sky. The cross is considered a symbol of bad luck in Chinese culture, and this could be detrimental to the building's occupancy rate even in modern, overcrowded Hong Kong.

Often, Westerners are confused about the parentheses used in the Bank of China (Hong Kong) Tower's name. It is very common for businesses in Hong Kong to have the parenthetical phrase "(Hong Kong)" in their names in order to distinguish themselves from similarly named companies on the Chinese mainland and elsewhere. Thus when the Bank of China (Hong Kong) ordered this building, it was named the "Bank of China (Hong Kong) Tower."

Raw Data

Construction Start

1985

Construction End

1989

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 1,205 feet / 367 meters
Roof Height: 1,033 feet / 315 meters

Floors[Explanation ♐]

70 stories above grade

Your photos of The Bank of China (Hong Kong) Tower

No one has uploaded any photos of The Bank of China (Hong Kong) Tower yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about The Bank of China (Hong Kong) Tower yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• skyscraper - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• commercial - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• office - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• observatory - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architecture Firm

I.M. Pei & Associates

Timeline

• April, 1985: Construction began
• 1989: This building was given an Award for Engineering Excellence from ACEC.
• August, 1989: Construction finished
• May, 1990: This building opened to the public.
• 1991: This building was given the Reynolds Memorial Award by the American Institute of Architects
• 1992: This building was given the Marble Architectural Award.
• 1999: The Hong Kong Institute of Architects named this one of the ten best pieces of architecture in Hong Kong.
• 2002: This building was given the "Excellent" Award by the Hong Kong Building Environmental assessment Method.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: The AIG Tower
→ Next: Central Plaza
✈ Random: Saint Mary of the Angels School

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.