Towrs

The Daley Center

55 West Randolph Street, Chicago

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a poster, print, and digital download.

Location

Address

55 West Randolph Street, Chicago, Illinois, United States 60601

Bordering Streets

West Randolph Street
North Dearborn Street
West Washington Street
North Clark Street

Neighborhood

The Loop

Fast Facts

Also Known As

The Richard J. Daley Center

Formerly Known As

• Chicago Civic Center

Built

1966

Maximum Height

648 feet / 198 meters

Stories

31
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction Start

1963

Construction End

1966

By The Numbers

• Site area: 123,110 square feet
• Floors above ground: 31
• Floors below ground: 3
• Maximum height: 647 feet, 11 inches
• Floor space: 1,465,723 square feet
• Building support caissons: 50
• Building support caisson depth: 120 feet
• Plaza support caissons: 108
• Plaza support caisson depth: 86 feet
• Steel beams: 27,000 tons
• Steel plates: 4,500 tons
• Column spacing: 48 feet x 87 feet
• Floor-to-floor height: 18 feet
• Passenger elevators: 40
• Freight elevators: 3

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 648 feet / 198 meters

Floors[Explanation ♐]

31 stories above grade

Noteworthy Facts

• At the time of its completion, this was the tallest building in Chicago. It lost that title in 1969 with the completion of the John Hancock Center.
• The sculpture in the plaza was a gift to the city from artist Pablo Picasso.
• The vertical columns get thinner as they ascend toward roof level to make the building look taller than it is.
• The lobby and plaza are Rockville granite from Cold Spring, Minnesota

Your photos of The Daley Center

No one has uploaded any photos of The Daley Center yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about The Daley Center yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• skyscraper - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• office - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• government - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architecture Firm

C.F. Murphy Associates
Skidmore, Owings, & Merrill
Loebl Schlossman, and Bennett

Architect

Jacques Brownson

Timeline

• Construction start: February 28, 1963
• Construction finish: February 8, 1966
• September, 2010: This building was named #16 on Chicago Magazine's list of the Top 40 Buildings in Chicago.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: The CNA Center
→ Next: The Esquire Theater
✈ Random: 24 Old Bond Street

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2017 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.