Towrs

Salzburg Fortress
Festung Hohensalzburg

34 Monchsburg Street, Salzburg

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation

Location

Address

34 Monchsburg Street, Salzburg, Austria
Mönchsburggasse 34, Salzburg, Oberösterreich, Österreich

Bordering Streets

Nonnbergasse
Brunnhausgasse
Hans-Sedlmayer-Weggasse
Oskar-Kokoschka-Weggasse
Monchsberggasse
Festungsgasse

Fast Facts

Also Known As

High Salzburg Fortress

Built

1077

This fortress overlooking the city was built by the Archbishop Gebhard to protect the city during its turbulent history. Specifically, it was constructed during a dispute with the Pope over who should be allowed to appoint the bishop. Getting there can be as easy or as hard as you like. For the athletic, there is a footpath. For the rest of us, a funicular (inclined) railway (called the tröpferlbahn) scales the side of the mountain, and will take you to the stop for a small fee. The railway was built in 1892. The Hohensalzburg Fortress is the largest fully-preserved fortress in Europe. At one time it was a prison, and was also used as a military post. There is a museum, and a gift shop which sells all the usual Salzburg trinkets and compact discs, but very little that is specific to the fortress, itself. One you're done looking through the museum, take some time to wander around and admire the various views. The city of Salzburg spreads out before you to the south, and the Alps surround you on the other three sides.

Raw Data

Construction End

1077

Your photos of Salzburg Fortress

No one has uploaded any photos of Salzburg Fortress yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about Salzburg Fortress yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• fortress - See more: (local) (region) (global)

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Wrigley Field
→ Next: The Hofburg Palace
✈ Random: Nuruosmaniye Mosque

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2018 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.