Towrs

The Bank of America Plaza

333 South Hope Street, Los Angeles

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

333 South Hope Street, Los Angeles, California, United States 90071

Bordering Streets

South Hope Street
West 4th Street
West 3rd Street
South Flower Street

Neighborhood

Downtown Los Angeles

Fast Facts

Formerly Known As

laza,ARCO Center,333 South Hope,Security Pacific Plaza

Built

1974

Maximum Height

735 feet / 224 meters

Stories

55

The Bank of America Plaza continues the tradition of Los Angeles skyscrapers with strong vertical lines and room at the top for the corporate brand. Its 55 stories occupy a prominent location on Bunker Hill slightly apart from the rest of the skyscraper rabble, giving it a chance to stand out from the rest and let its gray facade gleam in the Southern California sun.

These thoughts on the building are from its architect, Charles Griggs:

"I was the Chief Architect on the "shell" (the entire 2.5 million square foot project without any tenant improvements) and I also was responsible for the 1,000,000 sq. ft. of Security Pacific's interiors improvements, all new furniture, furnishing and equipment for 8,000 bank employees plus a 28 million artwork purchase. The total rentable area is 1.4 million square feet which we had hoped to expand the bank into by the year 2000.

"There is no such thing as "style" in a high rise office building. I was striving for the most efficient building in the world from a rentable square footage point of view. Because it was a bank, the one thing I wanted to achieve was a look of permanence. It turned out to be a false concept because Security Pacific Bank, which was 100 years old at the time, was bought by Bank of America,. So much for permanence. ha ha.

"This project, as in all large projects, is way over the head of the client, so I had a completely free hand in the design.

"The one thing I am the most proud of is a decision I made early on in the design processes and that was to design this building like "a ship at sea". This project assumes that in a major event (earthquake) there would be no one to help us, no 911, police, fire, medical, water, sewer, communications, nada......

"To my knowledge this is the only building in the world that is totally self sufficient in a major catastrophe and could stand alone for about 10 days without any help from the outside world.

"I felt very satisfied in what we accomplished and it matched all of my expectations. I had a great client who put their complete faith in my hands and provided sufficient funds to do the job right."

Raw Data

Construction Start

1973

Construction End

1974

By The Numbers

• Office space: 1,383,000 square feet
• Retail space: 39,000 square feet
• Parking: 2,300 spaces

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 735 feet / 224 meters

Floors[Explanation ♐]

55 stories above grade
9 below grade

Noteworthy Facts

• The building's granite cladding is from Spain.
• This building has a plaza with over 200 trees and three waterfalls.

Your photos of The Bank of America Plaza

No one has uploaded any photos of The Bank of America Plaza yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about The Bank of America Plaza yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• skyscraper - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• office - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• commercial - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architecture Firm

AC Martin Partners

Architect

Charles Griggs

Timeline

• 2003: This building is renamed from BP Plaza to Bank of America Plaza.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: The Aon Center
→ Next: Biltmore Tower
✈ Random: Lutheran School of Theology at Chicago

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2014 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.