Towrs

LyondellBasell Tower

1221 McKinney Street, Houston

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation.
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation. Unauthorized copying prohibited.
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation. Unauthorized copying prohibited.
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation. Unauthorized copying prohibited.
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation.
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation.
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Complex

Houston Center

Address

1221 McKinney Street, Houston, Texas, United States 77010

Bordering Streets

Walker Street
Caroline Street
McKinney Street
San Jacinto Street

Neighborhood

Downtown Houston

Fast Facts

Formerly Known As

• One Houston Center

Built

1978

Maximum Height

678 feet / 207 meters

Stories

46
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction End

1978

By The Numbers

• Office space: 1,061,351 square feet
• Parking spaces: 315
• Elevators: 28

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 678 feet / 207 meters

Floors[Explanation ♐]

46 stories above grade
2 below grade

Noteworthy Facts

• Linked by skybridge to Four Houston Center
• Linked by skybridge to the Four Seasons Hotel
• Connected to the Houston underground tunnel system.

Your photos of LyondellBasell Tower

No one has uploaded any photos of LyondellBasell Tower yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about LyondellBasell Tower yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• skyscraper - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• commercial - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• office - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• retail - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• restaurant - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architecture Firm

S.I. Morris Associates
Caudill Rowlett Scott
3D/International

Timeline

• January, 2012: This building's name changed to the LyondellBasell Tower.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: One City Centre
→ Next: One Park Place
✈ Random: Kyoto Grand Hotel and Gardens

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2019 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.