Towrs

1201 Third Avenue

1201 Third Avenue, Seattle

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a poster, print, and digital download.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
This image is available as a poster, print, and digital download.

Location

Address

1201 Third Avenue, Seattle, Washington, United States 98101

Bordering Streets

3rd Avenue
Seneca Street
2nd Avenue
University Street

Neighborhood

Downtown Seattle

Fast Facts

Formerly Known As

Washington Mutual Tower, The WaMu Tower

Built

1988

Maximum Height

772 feet / 235 meters

Stories

55

This is another example of a skyscraper becoming iconic not for its design, but because of the deeds carried out within. Shortly before the 2008-2011 global economic collapse, this building was the headquarters of Washington Mutual, one of the banks which came to symbolize all that was wrong with the financial services industry in America.

Before the collapse, the building was sometimes held in low esteem because of its resemblance to a spark plug. After the collapse, many people avoided looking at it at all. It became a symbol of a hometown success that turned out to be a failure overnight, even though Washington Mutual had already moved out of the building into a new skyscraper next door.

Though it kept the "Washington Mutual" branding on its facade as late as September, 2009, the tower was eventually renamed 1201 Third Avenue.

Regardless of what went on inside, from the outside it is a striking and handsome building. The blue glass complements the reddish hue of the facade's stonework, and floor-to-ceiling glass creates the illusion of a massive bay window or atrium running up all four sides of the building's main shaft.

At the top, the building becomes square and setbacks are used to emphasize its height before being finally capped by intersecting barrel vaults topped by a ziggurat.

Raw Data

Construction Start

1986

Construction End

1988

By The Numbers

• Floor space: 1,200,000 square feet
• Elevators: 26

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 772 feet / 235 meters

Floors[Explanation ♐]

55 stories above grade

Noteworthy Facts

• This was formerly the location of the Savoy Hotel.
• Because they created a number of public amenities, including a public hillside escalator, a public garden, and incorporating an entrance to Seattle's downtown transit tunnel, the designers of this building were permitted by the city to add an additional 28 stories to its height.

Your photos of 1201 Third Avenue

No one has uploaded any photos of 1201 Third Avenue yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

special effect
“Everytime I look at pictures of Seattle my eye is drawn to this most excellent building I love its design and I really hope that i can visit and see it for myself one day.I'm really into architecture from all over the world I love it ,this one is definatley one of my favourites”
special effect
Mr D.L.Baldwin in London, United Kingdom Flag of United Kingdom —Friday, April 20th, 2012 @ 8:02am

Leave your thoughts, additions, comments, or corrections in the space below. No registration is required, but we do need your name and e-mail address in case we want to follow-up with you about what you write.

Attributes

• skyscraper - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• office - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• commercial - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• retail - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Developer

Wright Runstad & Company

Architecture Firm

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
The McKinley Architects

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: Royal Opera House
→ Next: 1111 Third Avenue
✈ Random: My Lord

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2019 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.