Towrs

The Fisher Apartments

1209 North State Parkway, Chicago

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

1209 North State Parkway, Chicago, Illinois, United States 60611

Bordering Streets

North State Parkway
East Scott Street
North Astor Street
East Division Street

Neighborhood

Gold Coast

Fast Facts

Also Known As

The Frank F. Fisher Apartments

Built

1938

Stories

4
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction Start

1937

Construction End

1938

Floors[Explanation ♐]

4 stories above grade

Noteworthy Facts


• The building is constructed as two levels of two-story apartments stacked on top of each other.

• Each apartment has a double-height living room with glass blocks for light and privacy.

Your photos of The Fisher Apartments

No one has uploaded any photos of The Fisher Apartments yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about The Fisher Apartments yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• residential - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Architect

Andrew N. Rebori

Other Parties

Design associate: Edgar Miller
Terra cotta plaques by Edgar Miller

Timeline

• September, 2010: This building was named #35 on Chicago Magazine's list of the Top 40 Buildings in Chicago.

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: 1203 North State Parkway
→ Next: Anthropologie
✈ Random: Mark Taper Forum

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2019 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.