Towrs

101 Denny Way

101 Denny Way, Seattle

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

101 Denny Way, Seattle, Washington, United States 98109

Bordering Streets

Denny Way
Warren Place
1st Avenue East

Neighborhood

Belltown

Fast Facts

Also Known As

3024 First Avenue

Formerly Known As

• The Artcraft Cleaners Building

Built

1926

Stories

1

Aside from its shape, this building doesn't look much like it did when it was first built, but with a little imagination, you can picture it as it once was.

This was a very busy street corner in early Seattle history, as many streetcars convirged on this intersection. This was the transition zone from residential Queen Anne to the retail and light industrial corridor that would become Belltown, and the gateway to downtown Seattle's bustling center. This building was erected to take advantage of people transferring, and in its early years housed a laundry.

It formerly had a stone cornice, similar to those on other buildings in the neighborhood, but it has been removed. Also, note its unusual height for a one-story building. This is because there used to be a long row of windows stretching the length of the building, providing light and ventalation in an era when the mechanical forms of such things were still at a premium.

According to the Seattle Department of Neighborhoods, this building may have at one time been used as a fraternal lodge, as it was erected for the Grand Lodge of the Ancient Order of United Workmen of Washington.

Raw Data

Construction End

1926

Renovated

• 1968

Floors[Explanation ♐]

One story above grade

Your photos of 101 Denny Way

No one has uploaded any photos of 101 Denny Way yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about 101 Denny Way yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• retail - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• commercial - See more: (local) (region) (global)

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: The Hunt Club
→ Next: 104 Denny Way
✈ Random: The Canada Permanent Trust Building

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2019 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.