Towrs

104 Denny Way

104 Denny Way, Seattle

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

104 Denny Way, Seattle, Washington, United States 98109

Bordering Streets

Denny Way
1st Avenue North
John Street
Warren Avenue North

Neighborhood

Seattle Center

Fast Facts

Also Known As

100 Denny Way

Built

1929

Maximum Height

14 feet / 4 meters

Stories

1

Although to the casual observer, this building doesn't look like much, it is considered one of the historic gems of the Queen Anne neighborhood. Not because of its aesthetics, but because it has changed so very little over the decades.

Like so many similar buildings of its time, this one was erected with a utilitarian purpose: to house several retail stores to serve neighborhood residents. Hundreds of similar buildings were erected in cities across the Northwest, but many of them have since been changed, altered, or even entirely demolished. This one, however, retains its original form and features, from its parapets to its display windows.

Look for the row of windows above the huge display windows, which let natural light deep into the stores. Also notice the decorative brickwork, which helps provide a visual divider within the structural bays of the building.

Unfortunately, at least two of the parapets have been replaced by metal facsimiles after portion of the original facade crumbled.

Raw Data

Construction End

1929

Renovated

By The Numbers

• Floor space: 10,050 square feet

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 14 feet / 4 meters

Floors[Explanation ♐]

One story above grade

Your photos of 104 Denny Way

No one has uploaded any photos of 104 Denny Way yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about 104 Denny Way yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• retail - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• commercial - See more: (local) (region) (global)

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: 101 Denny Way
→ Next: 114 Vine Street
✈ Random: 1450 West 18th

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2019 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.