Towrs

114 Vine Street

114 Vine Street, Seattle

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

114 Vine Street, Seattle, Washington, United States 98121

Bordering Streets

Vine Street
1st Avenue
Cedar Street
2nd Avenue

Neighborhood

Belltown

Fast Facts

Also Known As

2601 Second Avenue

Formerly Known As

• System Delivery Company Building

Built

1937

Maximum Height

12 feet / 4 meters

Stories

1

The world is full of a lot of bad architecture. Very often it is the result of a company trying to achieve too much with too little.

This is the opposite of that.

In this building, the architect designed a work of art for use as an industrial facility. Essentially, the building was designed to be a big warehouse and transfer facility. Trucks would back in to the Second Avenue side of the building, and unload their wares, which would be shifted into trucks backed into the bays of the Vine Street side, and vice versa.

Freight that arrived too soon would be warehoused in the levels above. Or at least it would, if those levels existed. This building was originally intended to be four stories tall. Only one story was constructed, but was done in such a fashion as to allow for vertical extension in the future.

Even though this building would be primarily used by trucks, considerable time and effort was spend on its external appearance. Instead of ugly blank walls of exposed brick, large display windows were incorporated into the design. What brick there is has been framed, accented, and otherwise balanced by concrete forms, including urns, as well as horizontal and vertical members.

This design, especially the display windows and transom above, helped this building be repurposed into retail, office, and restaurants later on in life. But it's still easy to imagine some of those early trucks backed in to the bays loading up with wooden boxes and barrels.

Raw Data

Construction Start

1936

Construction End

1937

By The Numbers

• Gross floor space: 6,480 square feet
• Net floor space: 6,000 square feet

Size[Explanation ♐]

Maximum Height: 12 feet / 4 meters

Floors[Explanation ♐]

One story above grade

Noteworthy Facts

• This building was originally intended to be three stories tall, but never reached that height.

Your photos of 114 Vine Street

No one has uploaded any photos of 114 Vine Street yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about 114 Vine Street yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• office - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• commercial - See more: (local) (region) (global)
• retail - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Developer

System Transfer and Storage Company

Architect

Victor Voorhees

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: 104 Denny Way
→ Next: 301 Virginia Street
✈ Random: Column of Marcus Aurelius

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2019 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.