Towrs

1915 Third Avenue

1915 Third Avenue, Seattle

Scroll for more pictures

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Photograph © Wayne Lorentz. Licensed to Artefaqs Corporation
Click here to license this image for your business.
Click to buy prints for your home or office.

Location

Address

1915 Third Avenue, Seattle, Washington, United States 98101

Bordering Streets

3rd Avenue
Stewart Street
2nd Avenue
Virginia Street

Neighborhood

Belltown

Fast Facts

Also Known As

Belltown Self Storage, Downtown Mini Warehouse

Formerly Known As

• White Garage
• Bon Marché Budget House

Built

1928

Stories

6
Share and Enjoy! Facebook icon Twitter icon Google Buzz icon Delicious icon StumbleUpon icon E-mail icon E-mail icon E-mail icon Wee URL:

Raw Data

Construction End

1928

Renovated

Size[Explanation ♐]

Floors[Explanation ♐]

6 stories above grade
One story below grade

Noteworthy Facts

• When this building opened, it was a parking garage that used two automobile elevators instead of ramps to maximize the number of cars that could be stored

Your photos of 1915 Third Avenue

No one has uploaded any photos of 1915 Third Avenue yet. Be the first, and be famous!

Photo iconClick here to share your photos

Your Thoughts

No one has left a comment about 1915 Third Avenue yet. Be the first and be famous!

Attributes

• other - See more: (local) (region) (global)

People and Companies

Developer

William E. Grimshaw

Architect

Henry Bittman

Timeline

• 1951: This building was purchased by the Bon Marché department store and was used as an annex for selling discounted goods
• 1969: The building was sold and remodeled for use as a warehouse

Previous • Next • Random

← Previous: 1915 Second Avenue
→ Next: 1921 Second Avenue
✈ Random: Castle d'Avalos

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Latest Architecture Blog Entries

Gettin' social wid'it:Twitter logo Facebook logo

ATL | Asia | MSP | China | CHI | HOU | LON | LAX | Middle East | Northwest | NYC | PRG | TYO | VIE

Artefaqs logo

About | Contact | © 2019 Artefaqs Corporation | Privacy | Advertise | Sitemap
Towrs is powred by Artefaqs Corporation stock photography. Unauthorized use of photographs from this site will be prosecuted. Artefaqs® and the Artefaqs logo are registered trademarks of Artefaqs Corporation. Towrs™ is a trademark of Artefaqs Corporation. Sammitches is tasty.